N
--:--:--

Runs in your browser · nothing is uploaded

TDEE Calculator

This TDEE calculator finds your daily calorie needs and macros with the Mifflin-St Jeor formula. Enter your details once and get maintenance, fat-loss and lean-gain targets.

Enter your details and calculate to see your numbers.

Not medical advice. Individual energy needs vary. Results are estimates to help you plan.

How this TDEE calculator works

TDEE (Total Daily Energy Expenditure) estimates how many calories your body uses in a full day. It starts with your BMR (Basal Metabolic Rate — calories burned at complete rest) and multiplies by an activity factor.

The Mifflin-St Jeor equation

  • MenBMR = (10 × weight kg) + (6.25 × height cm) − (5 × age) + 5
  • WomenBMR = (10 × weight kg) + (6.25 × height cm) − (5 × age) − 161

TDEE = BMR × activity multiplier. This formula is widely regarded as one of the most accurate for healthy adults.

Activity multipliers

  • 1.2Sedentary
  • 1.375Light
  • 1.55Moderate
  • 1.725Very active
  • 1.9Extra active

Calorie targets & macros

Targets use moderate deficits/surpluses (~0.25–0.5 kg/week). Default macros: ~30% protein / 40% carbs / 30% fat. Adjust based on preference and training.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between BMR and TDEE?+

BMR is calories at complete rest. TDEE adds daily movement, exercise and digestion.

How accurate is this number?+

It is a solid estimate. Track weight for 2–3 weeks and adjust by 100–200 kcal if needed.

Is this medical advice?+

No. Estimates for planning only. Consult a professional for medical conditions or special needs.

Does my data leave this device?+

No. All calculations run in your browser. Nothing is uploaded. Your last inputs are remembered only on this device.

How is TDEE calculated?+

First your BMR is estimated with the Mifflin-St Jeor equation, then it is multiplied by your activity factor. A 30-year-old man who weighs 70 kg and is 175 cm tall has a BMR of 10 × 70 + 6.25 × 175 − 5 × 30 + 5 = 1,649 kcal; at the moderate level (× 1.55) his TDEE is about 2,556 kcal a day.

Which activity level should I choose?+

Sedentary (1.2) is a desk job with little exercise, Light (1.375) is exercise 1–3 days a week, Moderate (1.55) is 3–5 days, Active (1.725) is 6–7 days, and Very active (1.9) is a physical job or training twice a day. Most people overestimate their activity, so if you're between two levels, start with the lower one.

How many calories should I eat to lose weight?+

The calculator gives two fat-loss targets: about 275 kcal below your TDEE for slow loss (roughly 0.25 kg or half a pound a week) and about 550 kcal below for a steadier pace (roughly 0.5 kg or 1 lb a week). Weigh yourself regularly for 2–3 weeks and adjust, and get medical advice before eating very little.

How are the macros worked out?+

They split your maintenance calories (TDEE) into about 30% protein, 40% carbs and 30% fat, using 4 kcal per gram for protein and carbs and 9 kcal per gram for fat. At a TDEE of 2,556 kcal that is about 192 g protein, 256 g carbs and 85 g fat. It's a balanced starting point you can adjust for your training and preferences.

Why does the calculator ask for my sex?+

The Mifflin-St Jeor equation adds 5 kcal for men and subtracts 161 kcal for women, because on average men carry more lean mass at the same weight. With identical age, height and weight, a woman's BMR comes out 166 kcal lower.

Can I enter my weight in pounds and height in feet?+

Yes. Switch weight between kg and lb and height between cm and ft/in. The calculator converts to metric behind the scenes, so the result is the same whichever units you use.

Why is my TDEE different from my fitness tracker or other calculators?+

Calculators use different equations, such as Harris-Benedict or Katch-McArdle, and different activity multipliers, while trackers estimate burn from heart rate and movement. Treat every figure as an estimate: your real maintenance is the intake at which your weight stays steady over a few weeks.